Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Protecting the privacy of information is a delicate balancing act between the right of the individual and the legitimate requirements of private sector companies operating in the information age.

The Privacy Policy to the right is our commitment to ensuring that we respect your rights at all times.

We strongly encourage you to take a few minutes to read it. If anything is unclear, please don’t hesitate to  contact

Lums will use reasonable efforts to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes identified to the individual.
We believe that your personal information deserves protection. While you can visit (the “web site”) without registering or providing any personal information, you will need to register if you want to make a purchase. The personal information requested is necessary to process your order. ( except where stated otherwise, the term “Lums” used on this web site shall be deemed to include and its respective affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and assigns.).

What Lums do with personal
Lums may also use personal account information and data collected through your personal identification to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information. Your identity is kept anonymous.

How does lums protect your personel informations
When you provide us with personal information or place an order, it’s done through a secure server on the PayPal or credit card site. One of today’s most advanced security systems — Secure Socket Layers (SSL) — encrypts all information you provide before sending it to their server. Only when it reaches the Lums servers is your information decrypted.

Does Lums use COOKIES

Depending on how you have configured your browser, when you shop at, a small file — a “cookie” — is stored on your computer. The cookie contains a unique personal identification code and is used to:

If you arrive on with your Cookies turned off, you won’t be identified until you register and sign-in.

Users’ non-aggregated specific personal information is not currently sold, rented or made available to anyone other than Lums, but we may decide to do so in the future. If this were to happen, Lums would announce such a plan and ask you to “opt in”. By default, we’d assume that you don’t want in — if you wanted to share your personal information, you would have to respond. In the absence of such a response, your information would not be shared with anyone other than Lums.

Lums reserves the right to co-operate with local, provincial and national officials in any investigation requiring either personal information — including any personal information provided online through — or reports about lawful or unlawful user activities on the Web Site.

lums reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We also reserve the right at any time to disclose any information in an individual’s account:

A. to satisfy any law, regulation or government request;
B if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or
C to protect the rights or property of and its users, sponsors, providers, licensers or merchants.

At Lums Industrial Supply Inc, we take pride in providing our customers with the highest quality products, services and support. To do so effectively, we require certain relevant information from our customers, which is treated with complete confidentiality and respect.

In concert with the Federal Government’s legislation the PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONICS DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA), Lums has adopted Ten Privacy Principles.
Upon written request, Lums will provide, within a reasonable time, information about the personal information in its custody or control, including its use and the identity of any third parties to whom the information has been disclosed. Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate. Lums will advise third parties to whom the information has been disclosed of the amendment.

All information received from individuals is handled in a manner which is consistent with these principles. Lums has implemented policies and procedures which support the ten principles, and our Privacy Officer as well as our staff are committed to ensure that our obligations to you regarding your personal information are fulfilled.

Lums Industrial Supply Inc. PRIVACY PRINCIPLES:
1. collecting personal information from our customers, employment candidates or employees we will clearly identify in Identifying when each case the specific purposes for doing so.
2. Consent
Consent to the collection of personal information for the identified purposes will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. In some cases the party through the process of providing the information grants consent.
3. Accountability
Lums Inc. is accountable for all personal information in its possession or control, including information disclosed to third parties for processing.

4. Limiting Collection the collection of personal information will be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes identified by Lums Inc. Information will be collected only by fair and lawful means.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the express consent of the individual or as required by law. It will only be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purpose, after which time it will be destroyed erased or made anonymous.
6. Safeguarding Personal Information
Lums will protect personal information with physical, organizational and technological safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
policies and practices available on request.
7. Contact us regarding Privacy.
You have the right to challenge our privacy compliance. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and for other details to help us respond to your request. If you wish to inquire about aspects of our Privacy Policy please direct your written request to our  E-Mail us at
Should you have any concerns regarding privacy on our site or should you wish to have your Personal information deleted, contact us 416-878-4061.